Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how Repelis24 processes your data. It applies to all websites, services and facilities offered by Repelis24.

Repelis24 values your privacy and takes its responsibilities for the processing of your personal data seriously. We are committed to ensuring that personal data processing complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act.

This privacy policy applies to data processed when you browse the Site or use its services.

1 Our site

This Privacy Policy applies to any use of this Site ("the Site"): Repelis24.

2 Acceptance

In browsing the Site and/or by ticking the box provided for this purpose when creating your user account, you accept this Privacy Policy and confirm that you have read and understood it in its entirety. If you do not agree, you are free to stop using our Site at any time.

3 Definitions

Personal data: any information concerning a natural person who is identified or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to them. Your personal data may include nominative data: this is the information you provide when you contact us in the "Contact" section, in particular your email address, username, surname, first name and photocopy of your identity papers; as well as electronic identification data: this is the information made available on or from your computer when you connect to the Internet and which enables the Site to identify you as an Internet user, in particular via IP addresses.

Services: directory and referencing services for Third Party Site Titles accessible on our Site

Third Party Sites: legal streaming and SVOD service platforms offering the purchase, viewing or rental of Titles listed on the Site. We are independent of Third Party Sites

Titles: films, documentaries and series referenced on the Site and offered by legal streaming and SVOD service platforms

User: any person who browses our Site and/or is registered as a Member and/or uses the services offered on our Site

4 Personal data processed

Repelis24 may collect personal data from any Users when they:

  • Browsing the Site
  • Creating an account on the Site and your profile data
  • Sign up for the newsletter
  • Using the "Contact" section of the Site
  • Using social media linked to our Site
  • Use push notifications
  • Accessing a third party site referenced on our Site
  • Posting ratings and comments on our Site

Data that may be processed by our Site are the following: the user’s full name, username, e-mail address, profile, social media data, geolocation data, data concerning the user’s interests, data concerning browsing on the Site, e-mail after-sales correspondence/service notifications; ratings and comments by the user.

4.1 Newsletter

When creating an account as a Member, you can subscribe to our Site newsletter.

If after subscribing to the newsletter you no longer wish to receive it, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link found at the end of each newsletter.

4.2 Contact form

You can contact us directly via our contact form. In order to process your request, we need your name and email address. In this case, we use your data exclusively to process your request and perform the order expressed in the contact form.

4.3 Browser data

We record information from your browser or mobile device when you browse any of our Sites or use our Services, such as your IP address, unique identifier, cookies and data about the pages you visit. This information is stored in log files and collected automatically. These data are studied to improve our offering, prevent fraud and provide you with a more customised browsing experience.

We use cookies to identify how our Services are accessed and used (for more information please see the paragraph on "Cookies").

5 Hosting

As specified in the legal notices, your personal data is hosted in Data Centres located in France (OVH).

6 Purpose of processing

The processing carried out is designed to facilitate browsing on the Site, customise the services in line with the user's browsing history, analysis of the number of visitors to and use of our Site, manage the dispatch of the newsletter, provide assistance and follow up on communications concerning our Services, and/or access, modify or delete your personal data.

7 Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for personal data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1, subparagraphs a), c) and f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, which are as follows

  • That the data subject has consented to the processing of their Personal Data for one or more specified purposes.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject
  • Processing is necessary for legitimate interests such as the conduct or optimisation of our business

8 Storage of personal data

Your Data will be stored for as long as is necessary for the purposes of this Privacy Policy and our contractual and legal obligations.

Unless otherwise required by law, if your account is inactive for 2 years and if you have not unsubscribed within that 2-year period, your account will be automatically deleted along with all Personal Data associated with that account.

9 Cookies

We use cookies to enable users of the Site to customise their browsing experience. A cookie is a text file placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit a site. It does not contain or collect any personal information about you or your use of the Internet. A cookie makes it possible to analyse the behaviour of visitors to the Site, display personalised offers, or keep the connection of registered users active for the duration of their visit. The Site uses the following cookies:

  • cookies necessary for the operation of the site and for browsing: sessionid; p2w_language; csrftoken; cf_clearance (Cloudflare)
  • analytical cookies: Matomo: _pk_ref; _pk_cvar; _pk_id; _pk_ses
  • tracking cookies: Google ads: __gads
  • consent management: addtl_consent; euconsent-v2; klaro

In browsing our Site, you expressly consent to the use of cookies and to the collection, storage and use of usage data concerning you during browsing. You also consent to your data being stored by cookies beyond the period of the session; these may be used again the next time you visit our Site, for example.

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your computer or mobile phone by setting your browser not to accept them. With regard to data stored on our servers, none of these data will be transmitted without your prior consent.

If you do not want your computer to be recognised, you can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive at any time via your browser settings, and/or delete the cookies stored on your device.

Cookies are automatically deactivated within 13 months of being stored.

10 Your rights

You have the general right to access, correct and delete any Personal Data concerning you that have been collected during your use of the Services on our Site.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for legitimate reasons, as well as the right to object to this data being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

You may access and obtain a copy of the data concerning you, or have them corrected or deleted. In addition, you may at any time modify the information you have provided via the "contact" section.

11 Data security

We make every effort to protect your Personal Data against any form of loss, misappropriation, intrusion, disclosure, alteration, misuse or destruction. Our Site is equipped with an SSL encryption system.

This is why, as a security measure, when making any request via the "Contact" form, we may ask you, depending on your request, to provide your email address, full name and a photocopy of your identity papers.

12 Service providers and third parties

If we use service providers that process your data outside the European Union, it is possible that your data will be transferred to a country that does not provide the same level of protection as within the European Union. In such cases, we will ensure that the relevant service providers provide an equivalent level of protection.

We share Personal Data with our service providers only to ensure the proper functioning of the site.

We may disclose your Personal Data to a third party if we are required to do so by law or a regulation, or to respond to an order from legal authorities.

13 Contacting us

You can ask questions about the collection of your Personal Data or about a specific request for deletion or access to your Personal Data by completing the "Contact" form provided for this purpose.

In addition, when exercising your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

14 Complaints to the CNIL (French Data Protection agency)

If after contacting us you believe that your rights concerning your data are not being respected, you can submit a complaint to the CNIL.